The Lawletter Vol 35 No 10, July 8, 2011
[…] In 2006, the biological father surrendered his parental rights, and the mother's husband adopted the child.
After a dispute arose over ongoing grandparent visitation, in October 2009 the parents of the biological father filed a petition for visitation. The mother and her husband moved to dismiss the petition. The trial court denied the motion; the appeals court reversed and dismissed the grandparents' petition for visitation.
The case revolves around interpretation of Georgia Code § 19-7-3. Subsection (a) of that section defines "grandparent" to mean "the parent of a parent of a minor child, the parent of a minor child's parent who has died, and the parent of a minor child's parent whose parental rights have been terminated." Ga. Code Ann. § 19-7-3(a) (emphasis added). Under this definition, the parents of the biological father clearly remain the grandparents of the minor child.
Section 19-7-3 then states the following, as it is relevant to this decision:
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any grandparent shall have the right to file an original action for visitation rights to a minor child or to intervene in and seek to obtain visitation rights in any action in which any court in this state shall have before it any question concerning the custody of a minor child, . . . or whenever there has been an adoption in which the adopted child has been adopted by the child's blood relative or by a stepparent, notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 19-8-19. This subsection shall not authorize an original action where the parents of the minor child are not separated and the child is living with both of the parents.
Id. § 19-7-3(b) (emphasis added).
Georgia Code § 19-8-19, referred to in the above-quoted section, provides that an adopted child becomes "a stranger to his former relatives" as a result of the adoption.